Serial fakery: Researcher found to have committed misconduct at Harvard and Oxford
[…] 3. The incumbent must have demonstrated the capability for effective written and oral communications, including the conduct of seminars and presentations, and testifying at hearings.
    4. The position requires a demonstrated management capability and supervisory experience.”
    IT DOES NOT SAY THE DIRECTOR MUST BE TRAINED AND EXPERIENCED IN THE CONDUCT OF RESEARCH AS WELL AS THE CONDUCT OF RESEARCH MISCONDUCT INVESTIGATIONS.
    The United States Congress mandated by law in 1993, establishing ORI under federal statutory authority at 42 U.S. Code §289b (NIH Revitalization Act, 1993), that ORI be “an independent entity in HHS . . . headed by a Director, who shall be . . . experienced and specially trained in the conduct of research, and have experience in the conduct of investigations of research misconduct.”

    1. A colleague on SciFraud just posted an additional comment that the HHS posting of eligibility requirements for the ORI Director demands that the applicant: “Must possess a Doctor of Medicine or Doctor of Osteopathy degree.”
      https://www.usajobs.gov/GetJob/ViewDetails/368552900

      Thus, A Ph.D. scientist would not meet the eligibility requirement posted – being ORI Director would now require an M.D. or a D.O degree!

      None of the regular ORI Directors (Lyle Bivens, Ph.D.; Chris Pascal, J.D.; and David Wright, Ph.D.) in the 22 years since ORI was created, had a medical degree. Less than 10% of ORI cases involve medical research, and the ORI cases are almost all focused on misrepresentation of data.

      Excluding a Ph.D. scientist is outrageous — as well as a violation of the Congressional NIH Revitalization Act (the law at 42 U.S. Code §289b), which created ORI and demanded that ORI be “headed by a Director, who shall be . . . experienced and specially trained in the conduct of research and have experience in the conduct of investigations of research misconduct.”

      1. Sorry, Ivan, I missed the heading that noted that Ph.D.s can apply under a different posting:

        This is an interdisciplinary position and can be filled in either of the following series: 0601 – General Health Science; 0602 – Medical Officer