Serial fakery: Researcher found to have committed misconduct at Harvard and Oxford
[…] related to the health or allied sciences appropriate to the work of
          the position

          – – –
          So you do not need a Ph.D. to apply for ORI Director — but as I noted earlier,

          HHS DID NOT FOLLOW THE LAW THAT REQUIRES THAT THE DIRECTOR MUST BE TRAINED AND EXPERIENCED IN THE CONDUCT OF RESEARCH AS WELL AS THE CONDUCT OF RESEARCH MISCONDUCT INVESTIGATIONS:

          The United States Congress mandated by law in 1993, establishing ORI under federal statutory authority at 42 U.S. Code §289b (NIH Revitalization Act, 1993), that ORI be “an independent entity in HHS . . . headed by a Director, who shall be . . . experienced and specially trained in the conduct of research, and have experience in the conduct of investigations of research misconduct.”

          1. The take-away message: “HHS did not follow the law”. How on earth can ORI be trusted?