We asked Susan Garfinkel, the associate vice president for research compliance at The Ohio State and the corresponding author of the article, some questions.
[…] RW: The group recommends that journals “should not expect institutions to share information about the involved researchers, such as whether a researcher is currently, or has recently been, investigated for serious concerns including misconduct or specific fact-finding that occurred in a research misconduct proceeding.” Why not?
SG: The working group made this recommendation based on a few facts. First, the confidentiality provision of the federal regulation (42 CFR §93.108) that states, “Disclosure of the identity of respondents and complainants in research misconduct proceedings is limited, to the extent possible, to those who need to know, consistent with a thorough, competent, objective and fair research misconduct proceeding, and as allowed by law.” Second, the primary concern of journals is the integrity of the data or text submitted or published, and not who committed potential research misconduct. Third, it is the institution that must focus on who was responsible for research misconduct, which is a difficult and time-consuming process.