Poll: Should there be a statute of limitation on retractions?
[…] Why would these people on the twitters and internets pay more attention to them? It’s not like over the last 50 years authors are rushing work and taking shortcuts to publish more in certain journals over others…

  15. “. . . the U.S. Office of Research Integrity, for instance, will only investigate allegations of misconduct that occurred within the previous six years, with some exceptions (such as if the alleged misdeeds had a potentially major impact on public health).”

    Actually, the most applied exception is (1) in ORI statute of limitations at 42 CFR 93.105:
    “(a) Six-year limitation. This part applies only to research misconduct occurring within six years of the date HHS or an institution receives an allegation of research misconduct.
    (b) Exceptions to the six-year limitation. Paragraph (a) of this section does not apply in the following instances: (1) Subsequent use exception. The respondent continues or renews any incident of alleged research misconduct that occurred before the six-year limitation through the citation, republication or other use for the potential benefit of the respondent of the research record that is alleged to have been fabricated, falsified, or plagiarized.”